School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_062

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_062

1. A Story (continued)

There are the ruins of a large old house in Shrule in John Gavin's field.

(continued from previous page)
    and Hibert na Gliggers told her to go into a certain room and she would find him. So she went into the room and she found the boy hanging from the ceiling with a rope and he was dead. The woman was very frightened, and she was very sorry for bringing him to Hibert na Gliggers. Another day as a little boy from Curláne was going to Shrule he saw Hibert na Gliggers coming towards him. The boy ran and Hibert na Gliggers ran after him and the boy ran towards the river. He crossed the river without leaving a foot on the water, but Hihert na Glibbers couild not cross and that part of the river is called "Abha an Bhuachalla"
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo