School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_044

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_044

1. There was once a young man who lived near Headford. His aunt lived in a house about half a mile from his house. This woman lived in the house all alone. One night this woman came visiting to the man's house and there were many other young men there also and they were playing cards. When it got very late the young men asked her why did'nt she go home. She said that when she went into bed every night fairies came in the very moment the light was quenched they knocked the dresser and every thing in the house and they put every thing back in it's own place again. She said that she did not sleep for one hour after going to bed. The young man
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo