School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_040

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_040

1. There were men playing cards one night in a house. When they were a while playing the cards they began to argue and then they fought. The next night they came again and started to play again. When they went playing the cards the cock started crowing and he would not stop until they killed him. When they had him killed they went playing again. Then a few drops of blood fell on the cards but they did not mind it. The people of the house had a yearling calf tied with a piece of a rope at the back door. The calf began screeching and they did not mind. The calf fell dead but they stopped then.
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo