School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_037

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_037

1. One stormy night there was a man sick in bed. His name was the "Gubán Saor".
    The next day a neighbour (o) came in to see how was the "Gubán Saor" after the night. When he came in he asked the "Gubán Saor" how was he and he said that he was not too bad to day. The the "Gubán Saor" asked him had he any news for him and he said that he had no news except that the castle of Ballindooley was knocked since last night. The man said this because it was the "Gubán Saor" himself who built it but the castle was not knocked at all. Then the "Gubán Saor" said to the man "You and I will die this generation and neither of us will see that castle knocked because when I built it I put one stone catching
    Languages
    John Gavin