School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 06_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 06_014

1. Once my father told me how to make a whistle out of a chest-nut. I made a hole in it about as big as the end of a pincil. Then I got a safety pin and scooped the inside out of it. Then I blew into it and it whistled like any whistle.
    Thomas Crampton
  2. Béaloideas

The night of the big wind there was a house and the roof was not very well down....

The night of the big wind there was a house and the roof was not very well down on the walls. During the night the roof was blown off and it landed about fifty yards away from the house and it was not broken. The people in the village got the roof and put it up on the house without breaken it. They tied big stones on to the rafters with wires and it was as good