School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 05_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 05_015

1. Story

There was once a landlord living in Milford and his name was Miller.

There was once a landlord living in Milford and his name was Miller. A regiment of soldiers used to come from Ballinrobe to him often. One day when they were coming to see him a widows son saw them coming towards him and he went inside the wall. When they were passing him out he let a shot out of a gun and when the soldiers heard this they thought the rebels were after them. Then they turned and they fled into Ballinrobe again. After a while they came out again and they got the man and the challenge they gave him was to fight the best soldier on horsback. The man got the better of the soldier and they made a grand new house for his mother. The widows son became to be the best
    Milford Demesne, Co. Mayo
    Paddy Gannon