School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 05_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 05_013

1. Story

When St. Patrick was building a church in Donaghpatrick there were no stones near them and they had no horses to draw them to the church. One day when St Patrick was out walking he saw a giant and he asked him would he draw the stones to the church and he said he would if they would make him a dray. It was not long until they had the dray ready for him and he started to work. He was so strong that he could pull over a ton of stones at once. It was not long until he had enough stones drawn for the church and when it was finished St. Patrick knelt at the door of the church and he left the track of his knees there after him. The
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway
    Paddy Gannon