School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 03_008

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 03_008

1. (continued from previous page)
    again. If he did this he would get a 1,000 £ and if he did not he would be sent to jail. He did jump the stone twice and when he was finished his hair was turned grey. They said he did not jump it right and he jumped it again.
    When he was jumping it again all the soldiers all the soldiers went except the one that had the money. He did not give him the money but O'Hara gave him a shoulder and knocked him and took off him and let him fall over the cliffs. When the soldiers came back again the ,kew, knew the whole thing. They followed O'Hara but
    Domhnaill Ó Ceallaigh