School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 02_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 02_027

1. Béaloideas

Long ago there were many beggars in Shrule.

Long ago there were many beggars in Shrule. Their names were Sara Mullany who was called Salóg, Tom the Hatter, Paddy Larkin and Maire Winstor. Salóg lived at the top of the town. She used to keep a great many dogs to go mind the tent for her when she would go out to beg. Tom the Hatter used to beg from ten o'clock in the morning till late in the night. His right name was Tom Walsh. He used to live in the woods in Dalgan. Paddy Larkin used to sell bottles and tin-cans. When he used to go begging if you would refuse him he would never come to you
    Shrule, Co. Galway
    John Tedders