School: Gleann Doire (C.) (roll number 10404)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Cáit Bean Uí Gléathabhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 08_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 08_020

1. (continued from previous page)
    said to his wife. "If you stand on a spot where you could see the top of the the old chimmneys of Keel, and the Dreenagh ones" that is the place where the gold is hid. A Flahive boy had a dream that he would see a bird flying before him and where ever the bird would perch it was there the gold was hidden. So a few days after, he was walking along the mountain and he thought of his dream he then saw a small bird flying before him and she perched upon a stone he lifted it up and looked at the bird but when he looked back again the gold was gone.
    Nora Casey
    Ballylongane, Co. Kerry