School: Gleann Doire (C.) (roll number 10404)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Cáit Bean Uí Gléathabhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 08_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 08_017

1. (continued from previous page)
    year. There used to be a small little window in the front of the house and a door and a half door inside the big one that was used to keep the cattle in. The floor around the (was) fire was made of mud and in the bottom of the house the floor was paved with stones before the cattle would fall. There was no such thing as a glass-case or press in the house but a manger for the cows and ass and a coop for the hens. There was one or two sugán chairs and a few stools. The settle-bed was near the fire and a big high bed made of timber in the
        1. buildings
    Nora Lawlor