School: Gleann Doire (C.) (roll number 10404)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Cáit Bean Uí Gléathabhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 02_052

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417D, Page 02_052

1. (continued from previous page)
    iron frame until it was thoroughly dry. It was then pounded with beetles by hand to separate the fibre from it. The next process it went through was the cloven tongs which separated the tow from the finer flax both of which were spun into thread with a linen wheel. It was then taken to a weaver who with the use of a (weaver) loom converted the thread made from the tow into what was called "bandlecloth" and the finer flax thread into beautiful linen, both of which were used for sheets, shirts and different other things.
    Mary Flahive