School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 11_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 11_002

1. We sow a half acre of potatoes every year. The names of the potatoes are Kerr-pinks, Irish Queens, Oran-banners Flounder, Champion. My mother pays a man to prepare the ground for the potatoes. He puts some of the potatoes in drills and more of them in ridges. The ridges are long, square and wider than the drills. The drills are long, pointed and narrow.
    Spades are not made locally but are bought in the shops. Before sown the old potatoes are sliced into what we call sgiolán. When the potato stalks appear above the ground they are weeded and "raised to". Then when they are a foot high they are weeded again
    M. Ní Ailpín
    Mrs Halpin