School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 09_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 09_002

1. The potatoes are growing in our land. We usually set half an acre every year. We usually set them in drills. The names of the potatoes are Arran Banners, Kerry Pinks, Arran Victors, Irish Queens, British Queens and Early Rose. When we are setting the potatoes we cut some of them in quarters and leave an eye in each quarter. When the potato stalks are a little over the ground they weed them and souffle them. When they are nearly fully grown they spray them to prevent the blight. The potatoes are dug in September. They open the drills with a plough. Then most of
    S. Ní Shúilleabháin
    Michael O' Sullivan