Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 07_027

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago there lived a giant near the banks of the Shannon. He had only one eye.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came back to the palace and himself and the man servant divided the land between them. They both lived happy for ever after.
  2. Bread was made from different grain. It was made from oats from rye and from wheat. The flour was ground at home with a hand quern. Some people still remember querns to be used long ago. They used potato-cake all meal bread called paka and stampy was made from potatoes also. There was also turnip bread made. It was made from flour and meal and boiled turnip. Boiled water was used to make paka. Milk was used for all the other classes. Bread was made almost every day. There