School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_022

1. An Old Story

Once upon a time in the west of Ireland there lived a man named Seán Regan.

Once upon a time in the west of Ireland there lived a man named Seán Regan. He was a cliabh maker by trade and used to sell his ckiabhs in the nearest village. One Christmas Eve he got ready in the dark of the morning to take his cliabhs to market as usual and his wife whose name was Máire went with him and took some turkeys with her to sell for Christmas. They had a donkey called Neddy and a nice car to suit him. The village was a good distance away from where they lived. They had a watch dog whose name was Dot. They used always leave him to guard the house whilst they were away. They went away to the village and the dog followed them and they never noticed him
    S. Ó Duilleáin
    John Dillon