School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 07_013

1. (continued from previous page)
    they did take the turn. It usually takes an hour to churn. In this district the butter was made by hand and the staff was always moved from side to side. Water is always poured in to wash down the cream. The butter is lifted out with the hand or paddle and put into a basin or pan and is washed and salted before using. Buttermilk was used for drinking and was rarely given to animals. Long ago when people wanted to harm others they used to get a milk pan and they used to put quenched coals into it and milk a little from every cow down on the coals. Then if they could steal any spare spancel from their neighbour they would hang it on the rafters of their
    S. Ó Duilleáin
    John Dillon