Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 07_002

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 07_002

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rushes when cut and saved make good thatch for houses and also bedding for cattle. Mínscoth is found in upland meadows. When boiled and the juice mixed with honey it makes a good cure for coughs. Slanless grows in all kinds of land. It is sometimes used for cuts. Dandelion grows in high fields or in the sides of the roads. It is used as a syrup for certain diseases. Comfry grows in many places. It is good feeding for pigs. The roots when scraped make a cure for a sprained leg or hand. Nettles are very dirty weeds in grass lands or gardens. It is used sometimes as a vegetable. Caistreabhán is generally found everywhere and makes a good food for pigs. Fothrom and cropatrick are generally found by the side of
    S. Ó Duilleáin
    Ní fios