Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 06_017

1. An Old Story (ar lean)

There was a man and he was marred first and they had a child and his wife died...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was to be eaten and told her to stop the crying. The sea got very rough and Jack went down near the sea and the people told him to keep back and Jack would not keep back. In a couple of minutes a big man came out of the sea and Jack put up a good fight with the big man. At last Jack killed the big man. The girl was delighted. While Jack was going amongst the crowd he lost one of his shoes. He went up on the horse's back and went to the castle and carried the horse into the stable. He went into the castle himself. The girl carried the boot home. Hundreds of people went to the girl to fit the boot on and the boot would fit none of them.
    A. De Stac
    Ní fios