School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 06_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 06_016

1. An Old Story (continued)

There was a man and he was marred first and they had a child and his wife died...

(continued from previous page)
    Down Jack went and hit the witch with the tail and never killed her. She begged of him for mercy that she would give him the keys of the castle. So Jack took the keys and opened the door of the castle and went into one room and it was full of gold. Jack saw a sword handing on the wall. Jack took the sword and went out and killed the witch. He carried the cows home that night and the next morning there was a girl to be eaten by a big man coming out of the sea. About twelve o'clock Jack dressed himself up and went out and went up on the horse's back and away he went and landed there for eleven o'clock. He went over beside the girl
    A. De Stac
    Unknown