School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 06_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 06_014

1. An Old Story (continued)

There was a man and he was marred first and they had a child and his wife died...

(continued from previous page)
    blacksmith said you are the boy I want for minding cows and the piece of land that the blacksmith owned was bounding a giant's castle and the blacksmith told Jack to be very careful that if the cows went inside the wall that the giant would kill all the cows and when Jack drove the cows up he drove them inside the walland wemt up a tree. It was not long till a big giant came out. He said to Jack come down until I pull the head of you. Jack said nothing only took off the tail and went down and hit the giant with it and killed him. Jack carried the cows that night and the blacksmith said that the cows had an increase
    A. De Stac
    Unknown