School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 06_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 06_013

1. An Old Story (continued)

There was a man and he was marred first and they had a child and his wife died...

(continued from previous page)
    and the cow told the boy to put warm clothes on him. So he dressed himself up and went out and went up on the cow's back and the cow galloped off and soon came to a forest. They stayed for the night and the cow said this is my last night with you, in the morning there will a big bull come across the hill and he will kill me and when I am killed cut off my tail and tie it around your waist and anyone you are fighting with only take off the tail and hit them with it and it will kill them. When the cow was killed he buried her and cried over her. Then he went away. It was about six o'clock when he saw a village and the first house he went to, there was a blacksmith working and he asked him for job and the
    A. De Stac
    Unknown