School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 02_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 02_016

1. (continued from previous page)
    many rough lanes and winding passages until they stopped before a house. The priest then opened the door. They entered the house. Then the door was closed and bolted and the mason was brought through a wide hall to the middle of the building. Here the bandage was removed from his eyes and he found himself in a court dimly lighted by a single lamp. In the centre was a dry basin of an old Moorish fountain in which the priest requested him to make a small hole. He worked all night but without finishing the job. Just before daybreak the priest handed him a piece of gold and blindfolded him again. Now said the priest you must help me to bring forth the bodies that are buried in this hole. The poor mason was very frightened at these words. He followed the priest into a room in the building. He saw in the
    N. Ní Dhuilleáin
    Mrs T. Dillon