School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 02_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 02_015

1. My mother that told me this story. There was once a poor mason who lived in Granada. He was a very holy man and yet with all his devotion he grew poorer and poorer and could scarcely earn bread for his family. One night he was roused from his sleep by a knocking at the door. He opened the door and saw before him a queer looking priest. I have heard said the stranger that you are a good christian and one to be trusted. Will you undertake a job for me this night. With all my heart said the mason on condition that I am paid accordingly. But you must suffer yourself to be blindfolded said the priest. To this the mason had no objection. So he was led by the priest through
    N. Ní Dhuilleáin
    Mrs T. Dillon