School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 02_012

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 02_012

1. The fairs are held once a fortnihgt in Listowel. The fairs are always held in the town. There are fairs generally held at old castles. The cattle are sold to the buyers. The cattle are sold at different prices according to quality. When cattle are sold the buyers get luck money. The buyer marks the cattle red or blue while more cut them in the back with scissors. When an animal is sold the halter is given away. There are no special fairs held for sheep or bonhams. There is a special fair for horses. There are three big fairs in Listowel 13th of May, 25th of July, 28th of October.
        1. trade
    Listowel, Co. Kerry