School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 01_009

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 01_009

1. Story (continued)

Once there was a king!

(continued from previous page)
    The girl did as she was told. When the boy came that night he asked the girl what would cure you. The girl said the livers and lights of the wild "bull of Orage". The following day the boy took his three dogs and brought he livers and lights of the wild bull of Orage. When he came to the Giant's palace the Giant was ripped and had the boy's sister nearly killed. The boy did not bring the livers and lightsto the house with him. He left his dogs minding them. When the boy went to go in the Giant caught him and was about to kill him. The asked to be left pray. The giant asked him where would he like to go to pray. The boy said to the top roof of the castle. The boy was left up. He was only up a small bit when he whistled
    Patrick Barrett