School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_054

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_054

1. An Old Story (continued)

Béarachán, a Kerry farmer was told in a dream that he would die when three kings came to his house....

(continued from previous page)
    Béarachán under his tub felt that all was well. After some time a knock came to the door. Who is there asked the three kings together. A poor cow herd that seeks shelter came the answer. I have been out in the sleet all the evening and the cold has got into my bones. When the kings opened the door a tiny creature came slowly into the room. He had the figure of a young boy and the face of an old man.This strange visitor was offered food and drink but all he wanted was a seat by the fire. He sat there warming himself and making no sound. After a time the tiny man drew a music-pipe from his pocket and began to play. The music was sweet
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin
    John Dillon