School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_027

1. (continued from previous page)
    and drop it into someone's hands and they would all guess who had the ring and the one that would get the ring would share it, and the rest would be slapped.
    Gathering nuts in May is played in summer there would be two crowds playing it, the first crowd would say "here we come gathering nuts in May" and the other crowd would answer them and one from each crowd would be called to pull each and whoever would win would begin and so on.
    Queenio is played with a ball one would throw the ball over their head and the rest would try to catch it and the one that threw the ball would guess who had it and if she said the one that had the ball the ball would be thrown to her and if she said the one that hadn't the ball the person that had it would throw the ball as before.
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin