School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_026

1. (continued from previous page)
    Baseball is usually played in summer and this is the way, you put three goal posts and hit the ball with the batten and run from post to post. There are two captains and there will be a stick thrown up and whichever side you say if that is turned up you can call who ever you like, if the ball is coming down and if one of the crowd that are out catch the ball the crowd that are in will be out.
    Mothers is played in winter. A crowd would be sent off to a shop to buy messages and they would not bring them then the Mother would beat them with a stick.
    Share the ring is played in summer and this is the way it is done. One person would have a ring and all the rest would shut their hands and the one with the ring would share it round
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin