School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 24_025

1. (continued from previous page)
    You get a long strong rope and tie it to a branch hanging out from the tree then you sit on the rope and you will be pushed in and out.
    Puckeen is usually played in the winter in the winter nights. First you tie a handkerchief over your eyes and walk around the house blindfolded and the next one you catch will be blindfolded as before and so on. Skipping is played in Spring and this is the way it is done. You get a long rope and two would twist it, a couple would go in, if you stood on the rope you would have to twist it then.
    Hides are played at all times of the year one person would stand and keep their eyes shut, then all the rest would run away and the other person would follow them and the last caught would have to tingle and so on.
    Cáit Ní Dhuilleáin