School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 23_016

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 23_016

1. These are the wild birds we have in this district:- The Blackbird, Robin, Thrush, wren, jaythrush, Wild ducks, Wild geese, Curlew, Pigeon, linnet, yellowhammer, williewagtail, crain, magpie, Swan, crow, and sgall-crow, sea gull. Robin builds her nest in the side of a ditch. She builds her nest with moss and hair. She lays five eggs.
    The blackbird builds her nest in bushes. She makes her nest with sops and lines it with mud. She lays five eggs. Their eggs are blue with brown spots. A thrush builds her nest with sops and mud. She builds her nest in bushes. She lays five eggs. The colour of the eggs is white with brown spots. A crow builds her nest with cipins and lines it with mud. She lays two eggs. She builds her nest on the top of a tree. The pigeon
    Conchubhair Mac Giolla Bhuidhe