School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_038

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_038

1. The fairs were held at cross roads before. Some cross roads have got their name which is the fair of the cross. The fairs are held in the town nowThere are three big held fairs held in Listowel and they are the thirteenth of May, the twenty fifth of July, and twenty eight of October. All animals are sold on these days. There is a pig fair every Wednesday fortnight and a bonham fair every fortnight. The toll paid on pigs is a penny each. The pigs and bonhams are sold in the market and the cattle sold in the square. There is a market on every Friday for hay, cabbage
        1. trade
    Listowel, Co. Kerry