School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_028

1. In my district potatoes are set in ridges and in drills. The people that have long gardens set them in drills because it is a lot quicker to set them with a plough than a spade. The way to make a ridge is to dig a strip of land and dig another strip about a foot away from the other one and put manure between them and lay the potatoes down on the manure. The way to put them down is one on the side one on the middle and one on the side. The spades that are used are bought in the shops. Before setting the potatoes they are cut up into small pieces which are called sgiollans and
    Tomás Mac Sithigh
    Richard Sheehy