School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 21_021

1. 1. We make spining tops out of empty spool of thread. We get a spool and cut the natches off it. We make one side smaller than the other by pairing it. We then drive a nail through it so that the point comes out.
    2. We get a rod out of the sycamore tree and we would pair the two ends. Then we would cut a natch in it and hole it through the middle and we make whistlers out of them.
    3. We make bugles out of a stalk of oats. We cut the stalk above the knot and below another one and we cut off a natch in the top of with a knife.
    Tomás Mac Sithigh
    Richard Sheehy