School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 20_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 20_026

1. We set about an acre of potatoes every year. The land is ploughed and harrowed until it is fit to make drills. Then the manure is drawn out in the drills and then it is spread before the seed. The potatoes are cut into scilláns. There must be an eye in every scillán. These they cure set about a foot apart. They are closed with the plough again. In July the potatoes are sprayed to prevent the blight. In September the potatoes are dug. We get some of our neighbours to help us to gather them in heaps in the. Then in the evening we tidy them and cover them with and let them there for about a fortnight. Then we gather them in to the car with buckets and make a pit in the haggerd and tidy them up and cover them with straw and crows to keep to keep them from getting damp.
    Pádraig Ó Leidhin
    Thomas Lyons