School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 19_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 19_007

1. The only local poet I knew was Patrick O' Connor. His birthplace is not around was that he was training horses for Mr Hewson and during this time he composed many poems. All the poems Patrick O' Connor wrote were in English. One of the poems he made was "The Bobbed Haired Lassies" which held in the paper for several weeks. The reason he made this poem because he did not like the idea of girls bobbing their hair. A Mrs McCarthy from Killarney and himself had a long argument in potry she backing the girls and he opposed to it. He was a noted horse trainer through out the country and he rode after the hounds in Kildame. He mede this poem in the Spring of 1930. Patrick O' Connor was a very intelligent man. Everybody was anxious every Friday to get the "Kerryman" to see the poems for and against the bobbed hair. No one of these poems are heard in
      1. poetry
    Seán D. Ó Loinsigh