Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_055

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_055

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several poets in out district long ago and one of them was Patrick O'Connor. He was a horse trainer at Ennismore in George Hewson's time.
    He wrote a poem "In Memory of George Hewson". He was born in Banmore. He is now a horse trainer in the Curragh. He also wrote a poem called The Shades of Ennismore and Green Robed Ennismore.
    There was another great poet in the district, his name was James Carmody. He was born in the year 1838 and he died in 1936. He was then 98 years old. He made many good songs and poetry. He
      1. poetry
    Pádraig Bairéad