School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_029

he was killed immediately at the foot of the tree.
    In the year 1926 a great flood came. It was raining for two days and one night. The water rose and overflowed the banks of the river. The water went into my house and many other houses in the district. It also destroyed the hay in the farmers, it was swept away by the flood. This occured on June 10th 1926.
    In the year 1875 a great fall of snow came. It was about three feet in height and it froze on top of it. Ten sheep and six lambs were covered with snow in John Dee's land and it was a dog that found them. Mr Dee and a few neighbours went looking for them, and in a field a dog which they took with them saw ting holes in the snow.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Pádraig Bairéad