Scoil: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (uimhir rolla 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0407D, Leathanach 16_022

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The candles in our house are lighted at five thirty on Christmas Eve. Two candles are put on each of the front windows of the house and one on each of the back. On Christmas Eve also a crib is made in our house and I light a number of small candles round it. On New Year's Eve one candle is lighted on each window, front and back and on Little Christmas Eve two candles are lighted on each window in the front of the house and one on each of the back. It is my father who lights them. Those candles are left lighting all through the night. On each night before they are lighted holy-water is sprinkled round the house. The crib is put up on Christmas Eve and left up until Little Christmas is all-over. Then it is taken
    Pádraig Bairéad