School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_014

1. (continued from previous page)
    for sticks to beat Máirín. He was not gone very far when Máirín began to sing and to say "that she was going up to Heaven in dry legs". The wife asked her if she filled a bag of gold for her would she leave her into the bag for a few minutes to see what was in there. Máirín said she would so the old woman said she would like to see Heaven and she left her down and Máirín stuffed her into the bag and tied her to the rafters. Then she ran off with the money to her master and she was married. But the old woman could see nothing so she was sorry to give the money so very foolish. When the giant came he began to beat his old wife and she was roaring but the giant did not think it was his wife he was beating. But when he left her down he found out who he had.
    Pádraig Bairéad