School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 16_013

1. (continued from previous page)
    would and away she went. She made a false woman and put the false woman peeping in the window. When the Giant saw her he drew his rifle from the crook in which it was hanging and fired a shot and knocked her. He thought it was Máirín he shot so he asked his wife where would they bury her. The wife said to take her to the bottom of the garden so they took her there. When they were gone Máirín went in and swept the sheet and ran off to her master with it and her other sister Eibhlín was married to his second oldest son.
    For the last time Máirín was told to steal a bag of gold from the giant and that herself would be married to his younger son. Máirín started off and went in the window but was caught by the giant who put her into a big bag and tied her to the rafters. But he himself had to go to the wood
    Pádraig Bairéad