School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_029

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_029

1. (continued from previous page)
    Willie the sink builds her nest ion the side of a bank. It is built with moss and feathers. She lays four eggs which are blue.
    The corn-crake builds her nest in a meadow. It is made of hay and sticks. She lays six brown eggs.
    The wild duck builds no nest but scoops a hole in the ground and on that she lays her eggs. She usually lays twelve eggs. The colour of them is blue.
    The pigeon makes her nest in a palm tree. It is made of sticks and sops of hay. She lays four eggs and their colour is blue with brown spots in them.
    The bullfinch builds her nest in a white thorn hedge. The nest is made of moss and lined with feathers. She lays four blue eggs with black spots in them.
    Eilís Nic Mhuiris