School: Cill Cruim / Killocrim (roll number 17072)

Killacrim, Co. Kerry
Micheál Óg Ó Catháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0407D, Page 14_028

1. (continued from previous page)
    The lark builds her nest in the heather. It is made of fionnán. The colour of her eggs is white with brown spots. She usually lays four of them.
    The cuckoo comes to us in summer. She never builds a nest of her own but lays her eggs in another bird's nest. The bird that usually follows is the veet.
    The chaffinch builds her nest in a hedgeer. It is made of feathers and moss. She lays four brown eggs usually.
    The wren builds her nest in a hedge, her nest is covered in overhead. She lays about eighteen eggs, which are white.
    The linnet builds her nest in a furze bush. It is made of moss, sops of hay, and lined with feathers. The colour of her eggs is white and she lays four of them.
    Eilís Nic Mhuiris