School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 08_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 08_013

1. There is a fair back in Cross Hill today. There is a fair there from October till April on the last Wednesday of every month. Anyone who has any cattle sheep or pigs used go back to the fair and sell them. The young children love to go to the fair. There used be a lot of stands in the street for sale. There used be sweets and apples and oranges sold on the stand. They used be a party of clothes men. They used be selling clothes. There used be young pigs at the fair for people to be buying them. There used be boots and shoes for sale at the fair. When the old
        1. trade
    Pádraig Ó hÓdhra