School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 08_011

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 08_011

1. King Guaire of Connacht was called the hospitable because he never refused any who asked gifts of him. It is said that his right arm grew longer than his left by dint of stretching it out with presents to poor folk. At one time Guaire quarrelled with the High King, who brought an army over the Shannon and over come the king of the West. When Guaire was beaten he was made to kneel before the High King, with the point of the High King's sword in his teeth, while he awaited judgement. The High King resolved to find out now whether Guaire was as generous in truth as he was said to be and he caused
    Pádraig Ó hÓdhra