School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 08_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 08_004

1. Here is a letter from an Irishman born in exile. It describes his father one of those fine old folk who were driven from Ireland during the hard years which came after the famine. Hard-working capable fine folk they were, those exiles who carried across the seas the seed of the race and the flame of the faith.
    The letter writer says:
    My father rest his soul must have received a good grounding in the three R's from whatever teacher taught him down in County Galway. He was well up in arithmetic, Euclid and Algebra, and I have heard him tell that lads in Ireland used to go to school master at night until they were as big as grown men, always hungry for knowledge. When he had to leave Ireland in his youth
    Pádraig Ó hÓrdha