School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_056

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_056

1. Here are some proverbs from the Gaelic which could not come from any other language. It is not every day that Manus kills a bullock; it is not the big stones alone that build the castle"; "every hound is a pup until it hunts". "it is not on one foot that Patrick came to Ireland." that is to say, no great undertaking can begun wisely without due preparation. Ireland for a penny; but where is the penny? Sometimes these proverbial saying tell a pretty story. When a man says every day that he will buckle down and do a certain task to-morrow, and then breaks his promise we say thats the hens journey
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra