School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_033

1. We have the season of October now. There are thirty one days in October. The sun does not rise early in the morning but it sets late in the evening. The sun does not rise high in the sky. The season of October is the coldest season of the year for their is nothing growing. The flower are not growing, the daises are not growing their is nothing growing at all. The days are getting short and the nights are getting longer and longer. The birds are not to be heard singing in the skys. The people are not busy now. They have all things done now. Soon
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra