School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_018

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_018

1. Passing on from bramble thicket to bramble thicket, by and by he shouted and danced, and clapped his hands with joy; for there were some nuts on a hazel bough, and they were ripe and he was sure. Out came his pocket knife, and seven tremendous slashes off came a branch with a crook.
    He crooked down a bough and gathered the nuts, there were eight on that bough four on the next and on the next only two but there was another bough and from which in a minute he had twenty more. He could not stay to crack them but crammed them in his pocket
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra