School: Sheanmore (roll number 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0131C, Page 06_015

1. We ought to honour grass. We owe our well being to it. Pasture is grassland that men have brought under control. We depend on it for all our milk and meat and for all our leather and wool since it is upon the pasture that cattle and sheep live and they in turn give us these good things. We owe our daily bread to grass. Ages ago, men tended certain wild grasses until they became rich in flour. Wild grasses do not yeild flour. The grasses which have been brought under control in this way are called cereals. The chief cereals are wheat, barley, oats, rye, millet, rice and maise.
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra